WHAT IS LAVENDER

Lavender is a perennial plant that belongs to the mint family (Lamiaceae) and is native to the Mediterranean region. Through millennia, our ancestors have enjoyed the beauty, fragrance, and health benefits of these sturdy flowers.

The word “lavender” comes from “lavare,” which means ‘to wash’ in Latin. Early Romans, Egyptians, and others throughout the region added lavender to their bath soaps, associating its fragrance with cleanliness and good health.

“… As a child, I remember seeing my aunts in Italy putting sachets of dried lavender buds under their clean laundry… ”

Benefits of Lavender

Today’s scientists have confirmed and quantified what our ancestors knew intuitively about lavender’s health and wellness benefits.
WebMD, The Cleveland Clinic and Medical News Today, among others, have reported that some studies suggest that lavender may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness. In addition, lavender is used to help relieve pain from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. It can also be used to prevent hair loss.

Cosmetics

Lavender has long been recognized for its and refreshing scent. It is used in a multitude of cosmetic products because of it relaxing, soothing and calming properties. Soap, deodorant, perfumes, Eaux de Toilette, bath salts, shower gels are some of the everyday products using lavender. The Maillette lavender is one of the preferred cultivars for these applications.

At Home

In the home Lavender is one of the most natural and ecological way to remove unwanted odors and create a natural and pleasing environment. It can also keep various bugs and insects away such as mosquitoes, ants, ticks, and fruit flies due to a compound within the oil known as linalool. The Lavandin Grosso is predominant in this sector.

Culinary

Finally, some lavenders are safe to eat and found blended with spices, in cooking, in baking, with sirup, in ice cream etc…. Lavender lemonade and lavender honey are among the most popular culinary applications. Folgate and Royal Velvet dried lavender buds are among the two most common culinary cultivars.

Lavender and its byproducts are neither approved or reviewed by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and should not be taken in place of approved and prescribed medicines. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. A medical opinion is always recommended.

FUN FACT

Men were introduced to perfume with Lavender.

Aromatherapy

The U.S. National Institute of Health (NIH) (1) which is part of the Department of Health and Human services defines Aromatherapy as “…The use of essential oils from plants (flowers, herbs, or trees) as therapy to improve physical, mental, and spiritual well-being…”

NIH further explained that “…It is used by patients with cancer to improve quality of life and reduce stress, anxiety, pain, nausea, and vomiting caused by cancer and its treatment. Aromatherapy is often used with other complementary treatments like massage therapy and acupuncture, as well as with standard medical treatments, for symptom management…”

In her book The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy, Valerie Ann Worwood calls it

“…the mother of all essential oils…”

Essential oils in aromatherapy are used in several ways:

  • Indirect inhalation: Essential oil is added to a room diffuser, which spreads the essential oil through the air, or by placing drops on a tissue or piece of cotton nearby. Alternatively, a few drops of essential oil can be added into a bowl of boiling water.
  • Massage: In aromatherapy massage, one or more essential oils is diluted into a carrier oil and massaged into the skin.
  • Essential oils may also be mixed with bath salts and lotions.

Essential oils come from the small aromatic glands (trichomes) found in many plants, often under the surface of leaves, petals, bark, or peel. The fragrance is released when:

  • The plant is crushed. Lavender dried buds’ sachets are very popular for this use.
  • The plant goes through steam distillation. This is the most common process to extract lavender oil and we use it here at Terrebonne Lavender.
  • The plant goes through an organic or CO2 distillation process. This is a technically more elaborate process more focus on extracting the absolute of a plant. It is not very common with lavender cultivars and very expensive.

“I was so excited to receive my package from Terrebonne Lavender! It was packaged beautifully and received timely. Both the lavendin and the maillette essential oils smell wonderful and feel so great on my skin. I highly recommend making your next lavender oil purchase from Terrebonne Lavender!”

– Karen (via Etsy)